Analysis of Third Party Protection and Agency Law in the Field of Partnership Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Yasuhito  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40437182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組合 / 代理 / 契約 / 団体 / 組合代理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2017 revision of the Civil Code in Japan, on the one hand, the provisions on the representation of partnerships were established, but on the other hand, the deficiencies that should be filled by interpretation in the partnership law with regard to the protection of third parties are left to be resolved by the agency law.
In this study, regarding the protection of third parties under the law of agency of such partnerships, the definition of the operating officer who is given the comprehensive agency right, the scope of the agency right of the operating officer, and the apparent authority based on the ordinary business when no operating officer is appointed were clarified from the system of the law of agency and other area of the civil law. Secondly, the nature of the partnership contract, which supports the private appointment of agency of the partnership, was clarified from the perspective that the partnership contract is a type of agreement-based contract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主たる成果である、包括代理権が与えられる業務執行者の定義、業務執行者の代理権の範囲、業務執行者が置かれない場合の常務を基礎とした代理法による保護の分析は、これまで一部注釈書を除けば包括的に分析されることがなかった点について、体系的に分析を行い法的安定性を向上させるという意味がある。特に、組合法においては判例が少なく、この結果として判例を中心とした法理の解明に限界があったところ、代理法との関連を見据えつつ学理的な観点から法理の解明を進めたことに意味がある。
副次的に明らかにした合意に基礎を置く契約の一種としての組合契約という観点は、組合契約の分析にその他の契約法理を使える基礎を与える意味がある。