"Prozessfuehrungsbefugnis" im Zivilprozess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshiaki  岡山大学, 法務学域, 教授 (60322880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訴訟追行権 / 固有必要的共同訴訟 / 任意的訴訟担当 / 選定当事者 / 民事訴訟法115条1項2号 / 第三者反訴 / 授権の撤回 / 判決効の主観的範囲 / 訴訟担当 / 当事者適格 / 訴訟共同の必要 / 訴訟参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two themes addressed in this study are as follow. The first theme is "Die nowendige Streitgenossenschaft". The following is what became clear from the research of these issues. Namely,the necessity of joint litigation cannot be based on the rules of substantive law. The second theme is "Rechtskrafterstreckung bei Prozessfuehrungsbefugunis". The following is what became clear from the research of these issues. Namely, Japanese Code of Civil Procedure §115 1.ⅱ does not necessarily apply only to "Prozeßstandschaft".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「固有必要的共同訴訟論」に関する検討からは、共同所有関係の対外的確認訴訟に関しては、実体法上の「共同処分の必要性」という命題によって、訴訟法上の「訴訟共同の必要」を根拠づけることはできないこと、「訴訟共同の必要」に代わる規律として、「訴えの利益」というツールが有効であることを明らかにした。「訴訟担当論」に関する検討からは、訴訟担当関係にのみ適用があるとされる民訴法115条1項2号であるが、「訴訟担当」と同規律とは不即不離の関係には立たず、適用範囲はより広範になりうることを明らかにした。