Project/Area Number |
18K01365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Kazuhiro 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (90294503)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 包括担保 / 不当条項 / 補償理念 / 不当条項規制 / 物権的放棄条項 / 契約内容の全体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to comprehensive collateral, there may be a problem that a comprehensive security interest holder such as a bank may obtain collateral that greatly exceeds the range necessary for the protection of secured claims. In addition, there is a problem inherent in the system that there is no collateral that the debtor can provide to the supplier of raw materials that is indispensable for the debtor's economic activities. In this study, we worked on the optimization of the contents of collateral contracts through the formation of contracts under the terms and conditions, with reference to the problem of over-collateralization under German law that we have studied so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,包括担保に関する適正な約款形成のあり方について「取引の態様及びその実情」や「取引上の社会通念」(民法548条の2)に照らして研究しようとするものであり,約款の内容規制に関する各論的テーマとして位置づけられる。 ドイツの補償理念の考え方は,従来日本で採られてきた「消去法的アプローチ」(不当条項を無効とする解決)とは異なり,約款作成者の側にも約款形成において指針となるべき法理論を与えるものといえる。