Study of civil support in relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasushi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00309486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民法 / 家族法 / 扶養法 / 扶養 / 扶養義務 / 嫡出否認 / 学費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to review law of support in relatives from the perspective of responding to contemporary issues and to prepare for support law reform. In this research, we focused on roles of civil and public support in consideration of status of family relationships and clarified the importance of civil support to poverty problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、社会保障における生活支援制度との交錯点に扶養法を位置付け、合わせて家族社会学の知見に照らして家族による支援の適切性・実効性を批判的に検討した点にある。そして、現代の家族の状況と身分を介した権利・義務の設定の限界を考慮して、公的扶養・私的扶養の機能領域の調整の中で扶養法が目指す方向性を明らかにした。また、家族の生活保障機能をどの範囲で、またどの程度に維持しうるか、という点を民法の側から明確にすることを試み、貧困問題への法的対応において民法の果たすべき役割を位置づけた点に社会的意義がある。