Finality of Dispute Resolution in International Civil Affairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Haga Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30287875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外国判決 / 民事執行 / 不当利得 / 判決の終局性 / 紛争解決の終局性 / 判決の確定概念 / 終局判決 / 既判力 / ADR / 和解 / 確定判決 / 承認適格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the significance of the ultimate resolution of international civil dispute resolution. Specifically, the significance of the final judgment in civil cases contemplated by Article 118 of the Code of Civil Procedure will be examined by comparing it with other means of resolving civil disputes (arbitration and mediation). We also tried to examine the problem of international unjust enrichment caused by non-recognition of foreign judgments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争解決の終局性をどのように捉えるのかによって、紛争解決手続方法の相互関係を探求する点に意義があると考えられる。また、外国で給付を命ずる判決が下され、その判決国または他の外国で強制執行が実施されたものの、その判決が承認国である日本で承認されない場合、日本で不当利得返還請求訴訟を提起することは認められるのであろうか。この点について、判決の国際的調和の観点を強調すれば、否定されることとなろう。しかし、外国判決の効力が日本で認められない以上は、外国でなされた強制執行は、不当利得として扱われるべきであると結論付けた。