Good faith in contract performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Kazuma  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00453986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords契約法 / 信義誠実の原則 / フランス法 / 契約の履行 / 権利濫用 / 形成権 / 契約の目的 / 契約当事者の行為 / 意思表示 / 契約 / 信義則 / 契約の内容規制 / 契約規制 / 債権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the role of the principle of good faith in the contract execution phase, based on a comparative study of French law and Japanese law. More precisely, we consider the development of this principle in French law having regard to its doctrinal origin and its current function. As a result of this research, we propose that, in Japanese law, the domain and function of the principle of good faith can be divided into two types: on the one hand, those which support and consolidate the finality of the contract and, on the other hand, those which require each of the contracting parties to adopt loyal and consistent behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信義則をめぐる従来の議論においては、裁判官の制定法に対する関係という視点からその理論的・体系的な位置づけを明らかにする研究が広く知られている。しかし、契約法における実用法学的な役割を考察する際には、広汎にわたる信義則の適用例が羅列的に挙示されることが少なくなく、体系的な整理が十分に行われていたとはいい難い。本研究の成果は、契約の履行段階における信義則の機能に焦点を絞って、これを体系的に捉えるのに資する視点を提示することを試みたものであり、信義則の広汎な適用領域を整理することについて、一定の学術的意義を有し得るものである。