A collaborative study on the ideal relationship between the out of court workout and the Bankruptcy procedure in the U.S. and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ken  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90289661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 洋平  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90758070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords事業再生 / 裁判外ワークアウト / 準則型私的整理 / 私的整理の多数決化 / 私的整理円滑化法案 / 事業再生ADR / 産業競争力強化法 / 簡易再生 / 事業再生ADR / 私的整理 / 法的倒産手続 / 連邦倒産法 / プレパッケージ型 / 民事再生手続 / プレパッケージ型手続 / 倒産手続 / 倒産ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines measures to establish an ideal relationship between out-of-court workouts and legal insolvency proceedings in order to realize effective business reorganization. With reference to the U.S. Bankruptcy systems, I studied the relationship between out of court workouts and bankruptcy proceedings, as well as measures to strengthen the linkage between the two.
As a result of these studies, I have drawn the following conclusions.
First, the study should be based on the direction that has been discussed so far, which is to simplify legal insolvency proceedings to facilitate the connection with out of court workouts. Further developing the discussion, a part of the procedures conducted in the preceding out-of-court workout will be deemed to have been conducted in the subsequent legal insolvency proceedings. This will facilitate the smooth connection of the proceedings and enable a more effective business reorganization. These are my proposals as a result of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私的整理と法的倒産手続の関係をめぐっては、実務においては、準則型私的整理に多数決原理を導入し、裁判所の認可決定によって反対債権者を拘束することを可能とする制度を導入すべきとの議論(私的整理の多数決化)が強く主張される一方、これに対し、主に研究者からはかかる制度の合憲性・正当化根拠などをめぐり理論的困難性が指摘されるという形で、膠着した議論状況が生じていた。
本研究成果が示す方向性は、こうした議論状況を打開するとともに、現在、内閣府を中心に具体的提言がなされている私的整理円滑化法案について検討するにあたっても、有益な示唆を与えるものと考える。