Franco-Japanese comparative legal research regarding the effects of Civil Code Reform (Law of Obligations) on financial practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Dai  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90453985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords債権法改正 / 金融法務 / フランス法 / 債権譲渡 / 相殺 / 担保法改正 / 債権譲渡担保 / 将来債権譲渡 / 債権譲渡制限特約 / セキュリティ・エージェント / 連帯債権 / 対抗要件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses mainly on Franco-Japanese comparison of Civil Code Reform on assignment of claim. First, the fact that France abolished the requirement of notice to/consent of obligor as perfection of assignment prompts the rethink of Japanese rule, which follows the original French Civil Code. Second, as for the assignability of claims, French rule is more assignment-friendly, which implies the necessity of Japanese legislation to make assignment much easier. Finally, French reform takes into consideration the possible effects of assignment of future claims on bankruptcy of assignor; this fact serves as the reference for the current Japanese reform on surety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,主に債権譲渡に関する日本とフランスの法改正を比較することによって,金融法務に関するわが国の改正債権法の規律を相対化し,新たな解釈論・立法論の可能性を開く意義を有する。また,本研究はそれにとどまらず,現在わが国で進行中の担保法改正作業に対しても有意義な示唆を与えうるものであると考える。