Expansion of family concept by same-sex parents or parents more than three
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuhiko  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (80330752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSOGI / LGBT / 家族法 / 同性カップル / 親子 / 性別不合 / 性同一性障害 / 生殖補助医療 / 性別変更 / 同性婚 / 親子関係 / LGBTQ+ / 親子法 / 比較法 / 性別違和 / インターセックス / 同性の両親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparative legal study between Japan and the Netherlands and Germany clarifies that parent-child relationships of same-sex couples can be regulated in the same way as parent-child relationships in artificial insemination with donated sperm in heterosexual couples. The German situation regarding parent-child relationships in which one of the parents has changed legal gender was presented.
A legal parent-child relationship is not limited to a combination of a father who is legally male and a mother who is legally female. It clarified how the parent-child relationship between a parent and a child who is legally or biologically of the same sex should be regulated in cases where one of the parents has changed sex or in cases of same-sex marriage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同性の両親から出発し、異性カップルも含めた精子提供型生殖補助医療における自然血縁関係に基づかない実親子関係の設定への理論的基礎を比較法研究から提示する点で学術的意義を有する。それにより、自然生殖の可能性から同性カップルと異性カップルを区別することがもはや妥当しないことを示す。また、最高裁判例が性同一性障害者特例法3条1項の掲げる未成年の子がないこと及び生殖不能の要件を合憲とする判断に再考を迫るという実務への意義を有する。
そして、両親が男性の父と女性の母の組合せに限られない家族が法的にも基礎付けられることを示す社会的な意義を有している。