Various cross-border insolvency issues - in the context of shipping company insolvencies in Asia-Pacific countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
JIN CHUN  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80362557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倒産法 / 国際倒産 / ADR / 承認 / 中国 / オーストラリア / 仲裁 / 倒産解除条項 / 倒産 / 破産 / 個人倒産 / 免責 / 破産財団 / 私的整理 / 実体的併合 / 経営者責任 / 承認援助 / 日本 / 韓国 / 倒産解除特約 / 相互主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is an overview of the research conducted throughout the entire research period and its achievements, as evidenced by the published papers, books, and conference presentations. In particular, the Principal Investigator has conducted analyses on the harmonization of domestic and cross-border insolvency proceedings and arbitration, comparative research on the basic framework of recognition and assistance in foreign insolvency proceedings, research on the requirements and effects of recognition and assistance in cross-border insolvency through the latest case, analyses of the effects of ipso facto clauses in insolvency proceedings, etc. Through these analyses, the principal investigator has proposed useful suggestions on the interpretation and legislative issues of Japanese and international insolvency law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際倒産におけるいくつかの重要な論点について考察するものであった。上記の研究成果は、①海外資産の保全、②係属中の外国訴訟・仲裁の扱い、③倒産解除条項の効力、④海外資産の差押えと不法行為・不当利得、⑤承認の要件(相互主義)、援助の立法モデル等、当初予定した研究計画の内容をほぼカバーするものといえる。これらの論点はいずれも国際倒産法の領域において重要な課題であり、申請者の研究成果はその解釈論・立法論を考える上で、またアジア太平洋地域との結びつきが日々増している国際倒産実務において実務指針となるものを提供することができたと考える。