Legal issues regarding property/stock management and succession in an aging society, and countermeasures through the use of trusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Yoshifumi  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30295729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords株式の管理 / 事業承継 / 株主の管理 / 民事信託 / 高齢者の財産管理 / 中小企業オーナー / 財産承継 / 死後の事務 / 株式の承継 / 支配株主 / 中小企業 / 株式管理 / 高齢化社会 / 財産管理・承継 / 株主管理 / 空き家対策 / 株式管理と承継 / 財産管理と承継 / 高齢者入居施設 / 死後の関連事務 / 中小企業のオーナーのための株式・株主の管理 / 高齢者の死後の事務事務 / 成年後見人による財産管理 / 事業承継円滑化法 / 高齢者の財産承継と信託 / 財産・株式管理と承継 / 空き家防止策 / 受益者連続信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a solo author, ``Legal Practices on Property/Stock Management and Succession for Small and Medium-Sized Business Owners'' (Kobundo) in 2020, and ``Legal Practices on the Management, Financing, and Succession of Rapidly Changing Medical Corporations'' (Nippon Kajo Publishing) was published in 2023 and ``The System and Function of Corporate Law'' (Chuokeizaisha) in 2022. In 2022, he co-authored "Financial Instruments and Exchange Law [Revised New Edition] (Volume 4)" Kishida [supervising], Kamisaku et al. [editing] (Kinzai), "Standard Commercial Law IV Financial Instruments and Exchange Law" (Legal Culture Company) was published in 2021. He has published numerous papers, including ``A Study of Foreign Currency Insurance Risks and Consumer Protection Legislation,'' Futures and Securities Transaction Damage Research No. 51, No. 8 (Published by the Futures Transaction Damage National Study Group, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の意義は、①高齢者かつ中小企業の経営者・オーナーが判断能力の低下等に備える時期またはそれが現実となった時期の財産・株式管理と対策、②民事信託の活用による当該管理と承継の具体的手段と課題の考察を行うものである。対象当事者が株式・財産管理と承継に関し短期迅速に取り組むべき対処とともに、長期にわたる計画の策定を提言した。これらに関する多数の著書、論文を公表し、様々な研究会、士業関係者(弁護士・司法書士、公認会計士・税理士、行政書士等)向けに研究報告および講演を行った。