Study on the theory to withdraw of combined consumer service contracts and the today's function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Yo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50360045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合契約 / 消費者契約 / 役務提供契約 / 民法 / 解消法理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the situation in which a consumer service contract is combined with another contract as a "linked consumer service contract" and examines its modern functions, focusing on the legal doctrine of termination that arises in the situation of termination such as cancellation before maturity, based on the development of German law and EU private law. This study aims to construct a new legal theory, especially regarding service contracts. In this study, we have examined from various perspectives, and even with the results of this study, the need for further examination of the above legal doctrine is still recognized. Then, it has provided a new perspective on how it is affected in the situation of a compound contract linked with other contracts, and what function the characteristic of "service" brings to the situation. This was an opportunity to think about the need for deeper examination based on this perspective as new business models emerge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の「複合的消費者役務提供契約」において生じる法的問題は、少なくともひとつの契約が消費者契約であるときに他方の契約にどのように影響を及ぼすのか、といった点において顕在化することになる。また、物品の引渡しを目的とする売買契約とは異なり、役務の提供を目的とする役務提供契約の場合、役務が有する無形性に起因する様々な特徴により、その問題をより複雑なものとさせており、消費者問題の論点のひとつでもある。本研究は、複数の契約が結合し、その一部の契約が役務提供を目的とする消費者契約である場合において、その理論構成の重要性を説き、その解明を試みるものであった。