Modernization of Japanese Civil Code and CISG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiko  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 准教授 (30289029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCISG / 日本民法改正法 / 比較法 / 契約法の現代化 / ウィーン売買条約 / 民法債権法改正 / 国際物品売買契約に関する国連条約 / グローバルスタンダード / モデル法 / 国際物品売買法 / 国際物品売買契約に関する国連条約(CISG) / 民法改正法(債権関係) / 国際商事仲裁 / 契約法の比較法 / 仲裁裁判 / 国際動産売買法 / 日本民法債権法改正 / 仲裁 / 契約法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the Japanese revision of Civil Code modernised in the context of contract laws in the world? Has the direction of the amendment changed the position of the previous Code so far in the world's contract law (in the conflict between common law and civil law)? Is this modification and change in positioning desirable? The significance and evaluation of the change was made from the perspective of economic efficiency (the perspective emphasised by common law) and cultural, social, moral, stability and public welfare (the perspective emphasised by civil law), based on a survey and confirmation of the latest CISG case laws (noticing of differences between court cases and arbitration awards) and the latest theoretical situation. It can be observed that the old Civil Code, which was considered impractical and ineffective by practice, has been modernised by the amendments to provide clarity and efficiency that is easy to understand from both perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本民法改正法が世界の契約法の中でグローバルスタンダードとなりうるか。準拠法として選ばれる契約法か、実務で十分機能する契約法の内容を備えているかを、現在グローバルスタンダードであるCISGとの関係で明らかにし、それに英米法との比較を加え英米法・大陸法の2極軸の相対比較の中で、日本民法改正法・CISG・英米法の比較―メリット・デメリットを明確に示すことは、実務の要請に応える社会的意義が認められる。又、日本民法改正法が生きた法を踏まえた内容を備えていると言えれば、日本が第3極目の欧米法の継受国として世界のモデルとなるのみならず、契約法の世界の統一の際のモデルともなり得、学術的意義も大きい。