Copyright Law for Independent Creators - from the viewpoint of French law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUKA Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10281875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文学的美術的所有権 / 著作者人格権 / 文化的例外 / ヴィクトル・ユゴー / 著作権の制限 / 欧州指令 / 私的複製補償金 / 図書館 / 創作性 / ソフトウェアの法的保護 / 知的所有権の概念 / 実演家の権利 / フランスの知的所有権法教育 / 芸術家失業補償制度 / 図書館における複写 / フランス著作権法 / 相続 / 新聞社 / 著作隣接権 / プラットフォーム / ファッション / デザイン / 日本法との比較 / 権利制限規定 / データマイニング / ベルヌ条約 / ヴィクトル・ユゴーと著作権 / 著作権集中管理団体 / 著作権に関する契約 / グラフィックデザイナーの著作権 / フランスの著作権侵害訴訟 / 偽造差押 / 著作権法 / フランス / 知的労働者 / 著作権契約 / ジャン・ゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A book named "The Concept of Literary and Artistic Property - French Copyright Law and its Cultural Environment" is under preparation. This book combines my papers and translations written through this research period or before. I insist that current copyright law in France, conceived as literary and artistic property throughout many centuries, is the source of rich cultural budget as well as the respect to creators shared nationally. The law, combined with the consistent cultural policy, supports the high cultural level in France. My research made it clear to some extent why France is a country where independant creators can live more easily than in other coutries. I regret that my research plan about the Jean Zay bill in 1930's and the copyright contract regulation didn't come into publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著作権法1条は「文化の発展に寄与すること」を法の目的に掲げる。これはどちらかといえば、著作権を創作とその伝播を促すための人工的・政策的な権利とみる、英米由来の功利主義的な著作権思想と相性がよい。実際、最近になるほど、当該思想を基礎とする著作権法研究者が増えている。一方、フランスをはじめとする欧州大陸には、著作権を政策以前の自然権ととらえる傾向がある。しかし、研究者の夭逝や研究からの早期撤退といった事情もあり、その研究はそれほど盛んではない。そうした状況の中、フランス著作権法の考え方を、これまであまり知られていなかった様々な側面から浮き彫りにする本研究には、一定の意義があると考えられる。