Comparative and empirical study of legal and bioethical governance of medical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Eiji  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (10030636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords研究倫理指針 / インフォームド・コンセント / 個人情報保護 / 倫理審査委員会 / 臨床研究法 / 生命科学・医学系研究に関する倫理指針 / コモン・ルール / IRB / Common Rule / 生命倫理 / ゲノム指針 / 人医学系指針 / 次世代医療基盤法 / 人対象医学系指針 / 再生医療法 / 偶発的所見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to domestic legislation and guidelines governing medical research, I critically studied "Ethical Guidelines for the Medical Research" enacted in 2015 and amended in 2017, "Clinical Research Act" enacted in 2017 and implemented in 2018, and "Ethical Guidelines for the Life Science and Medical Research" enacted in 2021 and amended in 2022. Focus is placed on newly introduced system of joint ethics review and desirable relationship between personal information regulation and informed consent requirements.
With respect to the overseas regulation, I concentrated on the 2017 revised Common Rule in the United states. Newly introduced single IRB requirement has been explored. Sociological research on the American IRB system has also been studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学研究に適用される法令・指針のあり方を検討し、学会報告や論稿を通して、その内容の改善や遵守のあり方を伝え、被験者保護の改善や医学研究の推進への一助,制度設計の再検討への資料提供となったのではないかと考えている。
また、これまで、模範と考えられてきた米国の制度について、批判的な観点からの意見を学ぶことによってさらなる改善を図る礎石になればと願っている。
あわせて、米国におけるIRB制度について、合衆国の限定された権限のものでの制度という点、民間による積極的な関与が見られる社会状況の点など、英米法研究の点でも興味深い指摘の糸口が得られたように思う。