The Principle of Proportionality in Intellectual Property Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimanami Ryo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20282535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的財産法 / 比例原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the current position of the principle of proportionality in the field of intellectual property law, starting from the basic theory of the principle's history and justification, and extending to interpretation and legislation.
As a result, we theoretically clarified the influence of the inventive step of the invention on equivalent or indirect infringement of a patent, the role of creativity of a work in the application of the copyright limitation system, and how sanctions for IPRs infringement are related to the intention/negligence of the infringers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、比例原則、すなわち達成されるべき目的とそのために取られる手段との間に均衡を要求する原則が、知的財産法分野においていかなる位置を現在占めているのかを検討したものである。これまで知財法において、比例原則が独立して正面から採り上げられたことはないものの、さまざまな場面で、知財権の強さが保護される創作物の価値や重要性に比例したものでなければならないという観念が存在した。本研究は、この比例原則の思想的歴史、正当化根拠といった基礎理論から出発して、特許法、著作権法、商標法などの具体的な解釈・立法における同原則の適用射程を明らかにし、知財法の総論・各論の両面にわたる深化を試みた。