The continuality of identity and lifeworld of the victims of the cdomestic violence- comparative reserch of the support system in Japan and Franceence-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Yoshimi  奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 協力研究員 (70399088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183948)
井上 匡子  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10222291)
手嶋 昭子  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (30202188)
松村 歌子  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60434875)
山本 千晶  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90648875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配偶者間暴力(DV) / ジェンダー / 居住権 / アイデンティティ / 生活世界 / DV / 住まい / 女性 / 自律 / 支援 / 住居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the support for the victims of domestic violence (DV) from the right to housing, concerning the French law system and the support to the victims of violence against women. We have two points to clarify, that is, what the support for the victim's choice to evacuate from the aggressor or to stay in the house in which she has lived with him, and how the Act on the Prevention of Spousal Violence and the Protection of Victims must be modified aim to the respect and the guarantee for the victim's self-determination.
In this research, we have looked at the various deprivations after the evacuation from the house with the aggressive partner, and the reality that there are victims who stay in the house because of afraid of losing their living world. These facts make us develop this research to the protection of the victim's will and the reexamination of the notion of autonomy as the premise of the modern law system in the democratic society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、居住権の観点から日仏のDV被害者支援を比較分析することで、被害者のアイデンティティと自己決定能力の回復を目指す支援とこれを支える法的課題を検討した。
2018-2019年度では、被害者の「住み続ける権利」について明らかにした。2020年度以降の共同研究では、居宅を離れられない被害者の存在が明らかになったことで、住まいと所有物に関する所有権を問い直し、自己決定能力が低下した被害者への支援と被害者の居住権の保護に向けた法のありかたを検討するに至った。本研究により、被害者の居宅に住み続ける権利を保障するには、自己決定能力が低下したひとへの支援と所有権の見直しが必要であることが明らかになった。