Project/Area Number |
18K01389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 意匠法保護秩序 / 著作権法保護秩序 / 意匠権保護範囲 / 著作権保護範囲 / 狭小保護範囲論 / 応用美術の著作権保護基準 / 応用美術の物的機能と美的機能 / 分離可能性基準 / 応用美術 / 相対的美的機能評価論 / ドイツ比較法 / 建築デザイン / 建築の著作物 / デザイン / デザインの類似性 / 応用美術の美的機能と物的機能 / 美的機能の相対的評価の基準 / 意匠 / 著作物 / 類否判断 / 侵害判断 / 判断手法 / 保護要件充足要素 / 侵害判断の特色 / 保護要件の比較 / 類似性 / 権利の保護範囲 / 規範的判断 / 意匠権 / 著作権 / 類否判断の対比対象 / 意匠の要部 / 著作物の創作的表現部分 / 創作性の程度 / 保護対象の特色 / 意匠法の創作性概念 / 著作権法の創作性概念 / 意匠法と「物品」の関係 / 欧州意匠制度 / 意匠保護範囲と「物品」 / 「物品」の制約なき欧州意匠法が導く解釈問題 / デザインの法的保護 / 著作権保護秩序 / 不正競争防止法の形態模倣規制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the characteristics of the design law protection order for applied arts (mass-produced utility product designs). First, the characteristics of the design protection order for applied arts are analyzed in terms of the substance of protection requirements, the method of judging infringement, and the actual scope of design right protection (judgment of similarity or rejection). Based on the above considerations, this study attempted to formulate a specific theory on how the copyright protection standards should be based on the fact that the design protection order and the copyright protection order in Japan are considered to have unique actual configurations, and from the viewpoint that the approval of copyright protection for applied arts should avoid the destruction of the design protection order. The author attempted to formulate a specific theory on how the criteria for copyright protection should be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デザイン産業の発達や競争秩序の維持にとって応用美術(量産実用品デザイン)の保護制度の特定は極めて重要な課題である。応用美術の保護可能性を提供する制度として意匠法と著作権法とが重複して存在する。ところが、そのいずれが妥当かを考えるうえで、明確な判断基準は存在していない。本研究は、応用美術に関する意匠法保護秩序の独自性とその合理性を考察し、その意匠権保護秩序を保全するために要される著作権保護基準のあり方を検討しており、今後の意匠法と著作権法の重複問題に関する解釈論の理論的なベースを提供し得るものと思われる。