Project/Area Number |
18K01391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際法 / 国際環境法 / 海洋法 / 予防的アプローチ / 海洋科学調査 / 予防原則 / 予防アプローチ / 科学調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate how the development of the precautionary approach (PA) in international environmental law is influencing international regulation on scientific research activities in the ocean. An examination of the treaty regimes for prevention of marine pollution and management of marine living resources reveals that, with the adoption of the PA, not only are substantive and procedural obligations to control environmental risks from the research activities evolving, but also criteria for activities to be recognized as scientific research are developing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的な海洋環境保護の基礎となるデータ等を提供する一方、それ自体環境保護規制の対象となりうるという海洋科学調査の「二面性」をふまえつつ、その予防的規制に焦点を当てた本格的研究は、国内外においてまだ乏しい。本研究の成果は、その基礎的な知見の提供に寄与することで、国際環境法における予防的アプローチの研究の進展に貢献しうる。またこうした研究は、海洋環境保護のための効果的な国際制度の構築・維持に不可欠であり、海洋国である我が国にとっても、意義があるものと考えている。