The legal issues of criminal investigations on personal data stored abroad by third parties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2022)
Nihon University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Komukai Taro  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (30780316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個人情報保護 / プライバシー / 国家主権 / 強制処分法定主義 / 通信の秘密 / サイバー犯罪条約 / ガバメントアクセス / クラウド法 / 犯罪捜査 / 情報管理者の守秘義務 / 刑事訴訟法 / 任意捜査の原則 / 国際法 / 執行管轄権 / 強制捜査 / 第三者法理 / 適正手続 / 国際捜査共助 / プライバシー保護 / 情報法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of computer networks creates a massive records of the use of online services and data stored in the cloud, which is often stored abroad. Information (i) stored on foreign servers and (ii) held by third parties, such as service providers, is becoming increasingly important for investigative authorities. However, there are issues with mandatory searches of such information, such as (i) whether they infringe on the sovereignty of the country where the data is located, and (ii) whether they raise privacy and personal data protection concerns. This study compares the discussions in Japan, the US and the EU on these issues, and proposes a desirable legal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマについて、わが国では従来、憲法や刑事訴訟法上の強制処分法定主義と、国際法上の国家主権の問題として検討されることが多かった。本研究では、日米EUにおける議論状況とそれぞれの制度を比較分析することで、犯罪捜査と主権侵害に関する考え方に国による差異があることや、第三者保有の個人情報については強制処分法定主義の考え方で十分な保護ができず、情報の性格に応じた守秘義務や個人情報保護制度による対応も重要であることを明らかにしている。従来の枠組みにとらわれず問題を捉え直し、制度に対する具体的な示唆を得ていることの学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。