Project/Area Number |
18K01398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2021-2022) Nagoya Keizai University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHI Maiko 神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50771713)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェア・ディーリング / フェア・ユース / 権利制限規定 / 権利制限法理 / 著作権法 / 著作権法の解釈 / 著作権 / 著作権法の柔軟な解釈 / コモンウェルス / フェアディーリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been referred the fair use clause of U.S. Copyright when we discuss the exception and limitation in Japanese Copyright Act. However, the fair use doctrine in U.S. were developed by referring to early English case law. Therefore, I studied how the doctrine of limitation of copyrights has been created and developed in the U.K., and sought for suggestions that the discussion on fair dealing, which is provision in the U.K. Copyright Act (Canadian Copyright Act, which follows the U.K. Copyright Act has the similar provisions) would give to the discussion of limitation of Copyright in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においてアメリカやイギリス、そしてカナダにおける権利制限法理・権利制限規定の生成・展開を検討したが、祖先は同じといえるそれらの国の権利制限規定がどのように分化、発展したかを明らかにすることができた。そして、それぞれの国における権利制限規定のあり方を論じるにあたっては、単にどのような権利制限規定を著作権法に置くかという点のみならず、裁判所がいまある権利制限規定をいかに解釈するか、司法と立法の役割分担を踏まえた議論が必要であるという示唆を得た点において学術的な意義を有する。