Research on consumer legislation according to types of transactions and types of consumers in the information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWA NORIKO  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70295731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 宏直  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (00293077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者法 / EU法 / アメリカ法 / 契約法 / 不法行為法 / デジタル社会 / ダークパターン / 脆弱性 / 比較法 / デジタル化 / プラットフォーム / オンライン取引 / デジタルコンテンツ / デジタルサービス / デジタル・コンテンツ / デジタル・サービス / イギリス法 / 売買 / EU法 / 標準書式契約 / 約款 / 定型約款 / ソフトウェア契約 / 条項の開示 / 契約条項 / 合意 / 情報提供義務 / 不実表示 / 不公正取引方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Chief Director, I have organised or co-organised 24 seminars or symposium, and gave presentations for the Doshisha Research Center for Comparative Consumer Law and Policy in the Digital Society, together with domestic and foreign universities, the European Court of Justice, and the Science Council of Japan, I have also made presentations to the Japan Society of Comparative Law, the Japan Association of Consumer Law, the Law and Computers Association of Japan, and the Consumer Commission, Cabinet Office.
Based on the above presentations, I have published articles on comparative law, including the articles clarifying the issues on the requirements for conformity of contracts for the supply of digital content and digital services, liability of online platforms, consumer vulnerability in the digital society, and dark pattern regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル・コンテンツ・デジタルサービスの供給契約におけるデジタル・コンテンツ、デジタル・サービスの契約適合性に関し、先進的な規定を有するEU法、アメリカ法について検討し、日本法への示唆を検討した。デジタルプラットフォームの法的課題について、アメリカ法、EU法の比較を通じて、今度の日本の法制度についての示唆を検討した。デジタル社会における消費者の脆弱性について検討し、特に議論が進んでいるEU法の状況について検討し、今後の日本法における方向性を示した。ダークパターン法制に関するEU法、アメリカ法を中心とした比較法的研究を行い、今後の日本法への示唆を検討した。