Theoretical and Practical Research on "Civil Adjudication and Literature" for the Realization of "Legal Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 法教育 / 法曹養成 / 民事救済法 / 法と文学 / 司法制度 / 正義・司法へのアクセス / 紛争解決 / 中等教育 / 新科目・公共 / 司法 / 民事裁判 / 救済法 / 民事訴訟 / 民事手続 / 法学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject is a practical research for deepening "law and literature" research and making the best use of the results as citizen education in general. Specifically, on the one hand, it is to write and edit teaching materials for junior high school and high school students, and it is utilized in practical legal education, and on the other hand, it is theoretical for the current Japanese Court System in order to link it with the improvement of the system from the citizen's perspective. The purpose is to make practical recommendations. Even after the reform of the judicial system, which started from the " Recommendations of the Council for the Reform of the Judicial System" in 2001, the participation of the people in the Judiciary is still limited in the area of "Civil Trial", which should be familiar to the lives of citizens. As current situation is that it is not well known, various proposals were made with the aim of realizing "Inclusive Civil Procedure " for the citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど論じられていなかったものの、これからの日本を支える中高生にとっても、市民生活に不可欠な民事裁判や民事手続法は、未知の異空間として近づきがたい雰囲気を醸し出している。日本学術会議の法教育関係の分科会に積極的にも参加し、また、様々な機会に「法教育」・「法学教育・法曹養成教育」等の成果を踏まえ、研究成果の一端を公表してきたが、今後も、中高生や教員に利用可能な民事裁判の手引きの作成とそれに基づく教育実践を行いつつ、民事裁判が分かりやすく利用しやすく頼りがいのある法的救済システムとなることができるように具体的な改革提言を行い続けたい(業績後述)。