Research on reasonable calculation method of damages in intellectual property lawsuits, taking into account calculation costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Masaharu  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70368017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的財産権 / 損害賠償 / 損害額の算定 / 知的財産権侵害 / 逸失利益 / 損害論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the amount of damages for infringement of intellectual property rights, we studied the specific framework for calculating the amount of damages according to the nature of each intellectual property right. The reason why each intellectual property law (patent law, trademark law, copyright law, etc.) has the same rules for calculating the amount of damages in common is that they provide a general framework for calculation, and the fact that the framework is the same in each intellectual property law reduces the cost of calculation for the parties and the courts. The framework is similar in each IP law. Under this framework, the framework for determining lost profits from decreased sales, the burden of proof, and the calculation method of the amount equivalent to the license fee are presented, taking into consideration the differences between each IP law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的財産権侵害に対する損害額の算定法については、学説上の争いがあるが、本研究はその深化に貢献しうるものである。また、実際の訴訟において問題となるべき考慮要素と主張立証責任について示すことで、判決の予見可能性や当事者の納得感を高め、日本の知的財産制度の安定的な運用に資することとなる。