Legal Research on Regional Development with Innovation of Historic Buildings inTaiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Miyahata Kanako  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (20441503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台湾 / 文化権 / 文明 / 慣習(旧慣) / 亭仔脚 / 族群 / 歴史的建造(築)物 / 都市計画 / 有形文化財(資産) / 多元文化 / 権威主義 / 文化 / 文化資産 / 建築物 / 慣習 / 都市法制 / 文化(旧慣) / 地方自治 / 不見天街 / 文化アイデンティティ / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the cultural concepts in the Constitution, the linkage between the preservation and utilization of historical buildings,and urban planning, this subject presented the possibility that the legal acceptance of the culture of Han Chinese society and its integration with urban planning based on the ideals of modern cities and public health as representations of civilization during the period of Japanese rule, progressed in a mutually adaptative manner. and that in Taiwan’s post-democratization, the cultural values owing to integrating and mixing Taiwan’s ethnic culture and urban civilization were connected to regional development. Moreover, with regard to culture, owe highlight that the concept of ethnic groups was created to replace race, indicating that history contained in individuals became a catalyst for moving toward cultural pluralism. The Cultural Basic Law was updated to incorporate cultural rights including all ethnic groups and diverse human rights concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台湾の近代建築の保存・活用は、民主化以後において、民族「文化」と都市「文明」の歴史の表象としての価値が社会的に承認されるようになり、憲法中の文化概念と都市計画との連携による地域振興やまちづくりの進展につながった点を検証した。また中華民国期の台湾においては、「民族」に代わる「族群」概念が創出され、各族群の歴史を触媒にさらなる多元化へと向かい、2019年の文化基本法に至って「すべての」族群や多様な人権概念を含む文化権へと更新され、文化と都市の相互連携につながった点を指摘した。