ELSI study on the collection and application of perinatal samples and medical information in a research biobank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Toya Waki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 室長 (20584527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究倫理 / バイオバンク / 人試料 / 医事法 / 医療情報 / 周産期 / ヒト試料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey of the National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center Biobank in Japan, the investigator clarified practical issues regarding the collection of perinatal samples for research. The investigator also conducted a literature review to "examine the legal and ethical basis for research biobanks affiliated with national universities or national research institutions to provide specimens to private companies for profit." The investigator examined the legal basis of Japanese biobanks under the premise that "human specimens are not marketable subject to sale and purchase." Furthermore, Western biobanks are expected to have "responsible custodianship" with independent roles and responsibilities. In conclusion, the way to resolve the issues regarding the external provision of human samples by research biobanks is to make the ethical and theoretical framework custodianship and the legal framework of public trust law, which is scheduled to be revised in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の研究用バイオバンクは国立大学や国立研究開発法人など、ほとんどが公的機関によって運営されている。研究基盤としてのバイオバンクの長期的な運営を基礎づける「バイオバンク法」の整備が問題点として挙げられている。
本研究は、収集・保管から提供までを視野とする継続的なバイオバンク運営の上で、倫理・理論的な枠組みをカストディアンシップとし、法的な枠組みについては改正予定の公益信託法を参考とすることで、バイオバンクによる人試料の外部提供の問題点の解決への道筋をとらえた。周産期試料のバイオバンクに限らず、広くバイオバンクに関して検討した成果となった。