A theoretical and empirical research on the impacts of electoral reforms and political reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawato Sadafumi  帝京大学, 法学部, 教授 (10133688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords選挙制度 / 議院内閣制 / 選挙区人口の較差 / 1票の較差 / 比例代表制 / マジョリテリアン・モデル / 定数配分 / コンセンサス・モデル / 日本国憲法 / 選挙区間の人口較差 / アダムズ方式 / サント・ラグ方式 / 生存分析 / 議員定数配分 / 比較議会政治 / 比較政治 / 制度改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducts an analysis on the Japanese political institutions from a comparative political approach with special emphases on (1) how electoral reforms and political reforms from 1890 to the present impacted on partisan competition and legislative careers that might result in government turnover, (2) which proportional representation formulae have been employed for the apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives among prefectures and how they affected the value of the vote, and (3) which of the majoritarian or consensus democratic models are appropriate for the theoretical and empirical analysis of Japan's parliamentary government. Part of the findings was published in a few journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,戦前から現在までのすべての衆議院議員の選挙データを計量分析し,選挙制度改革と政治制度改革が政権運営や政権交代をもたらす政党間競争および議員経歴に対して及ぼすインパクトを包括的に分析する初の試みである.
また,現代日本における選挙制度の1票の較差の問題をすべての選挙制度に内在する問題として捉え,さまざまな比例代表制の方法による議員定数配分と区割りの方法を検証することによって解き明かそうと試みた.
さらに,現代日本の議院内閣制のあり方が世界の議院内閣制諸国のなかでどのように位置づけられるかを理論的・実証的に示すことによって,ひいてはよりよい政治へとつながるヒントを提供するものと考える.