Welfare states that shaped European party politics: A comparative analysis of the feedback effects in 20th-Century Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yohei  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90242065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 光生  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50645752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福祉国家 / 政党政治 / フィードバック / 西ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 近接比較 / 政治史 / 比較政治 / 政党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have systematically collected detailed information on the management system of the different Social Security schemes for each country surveyed in this project, including not only its legal aspect but also the political one. The crucial variable is the balance of power between the bureaucracy and the social actors (trade unions, business associations and mutual aid societies), which allows us to propose a typology for Social Security administration. Then, using extensive archival materials, we have conducted a historical analysis of bureaucratization (state penetration) process in 20th-Century France's Social Insurance schemes, where the government exerts more and more rigid control over mutual aid societies and trade unions. To complete the project, we have formulated a theoretical hypothesis exploring why some countries experienced the bureaucratization prevailing in each of their Social Security schemes, while in others, different administration models continue to coexist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の比較福祉国家論は、様々な福祉国家の類型がいかに生み出され、グローバル化の下の福祉改革が多様性を示すのはなぜか、といった問いに関心を集中させてきた。しかし政党や官僚制、職能団体などの綱引きの末に導入された社会保障制度が、ひとたび作動を始めると、逆にこうしたアクターの組織や行動に影響を与え、政党政治を造形するに至る。本研究は、こうした社会保障制度のフィードバック効果に関する政治史研究の知見を体系化することで、今日、喫緊の課題となっている社会保障改革が、政党を始めとする政治のあり方に大きなインパクトを持つことに注意を促し、両者間の強力な相互作用の歴史的実例を意識した上で政策決定に臨むよう導く。