Country-by-country comparison study about compact city policy and local government management in super-old society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takuya  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20227391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 政穂  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70313054)
神山 弘行  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (00361452)
片山 良太  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20813942)
泉 智徳  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (90847055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行政学 / 自治体経営 / コンパクトシティ / 中心市街地活性化 / 合計特殊出生率 / 地方創生 / 日独比較 / 日仏比較 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we empirically considered the ideal way of local government management in a society where super-aging and population decline are advancing from the viewpoint of vital statistics and town planning. While comparing internationally with France for birth rate trends and Germany for town planning, we focused on measures for the natural dynamics of the population and compact city strategies, using a model of a local city in Japan with a population of about 50,000 to 100,000.
As a conclusion of this study, "the importance of population natural dynamics measures", "the importance of compactification strategies", and "the importance of high population density areas" were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の行政学研究において、ビッグデータ時代にふさわしく人口動態に係るメッシュ分析を活用したものはまれである。 本研究は、これらの分析を取り込むことにより、行政学の立場から、人口動態と都市構造のあり方を実証的に明らかにした。 しかも、国内の都市比較だけではなく、欧州と日本の都市構造を同じフレームで分析し、これまで理念的に語られることが多かった両者のまちづくりや行政施策のあり方に、実証的にメスを入れることに成功した。 本研究で得た三つの視点は、今後、地方自治体の垣根を超えて、メッシュ単位で人口動態や経済状況、公共公益施設やサービスのあり方を、再検証する際の基本的視座として意義がある。