Research of Management and Evaluation on the National Research and Development Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2021)
Niigata University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAJIMA Kazuhisa  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10404831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 圭多  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60755388)
山谷 清秀  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (20803084)
西山 慶司  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30791842)
山谷 清志  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
宮崎 英治  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (90323815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学技術政策 / 研究開発 / アカウンタビリティ / JAXA / 国立研究開発法人 / 独立行政法人 / 政策評価 / 研究開発評価 / 独立行政法人評価 / 組織マネジメント / 科学技術基本計画 / マネジメント / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important research results include two single-authored works on Policy Evaluation and the Incorporated Administrative Agency System (Kazuhisa NAJIMA, "Public Administration and Policy Evaluation" (2020), Keiji NISHIYAMA, "Externalization of Public Services as the Incorporated Administrative Agency System" (2019)), published a co-authored book on the evaluation of JAXA by the National Research and Development Agency (edited by Kazuhisa NAJIMA, "Research and Development and Evaluation of JAXA: Accountability of Research and Development" (2020)). In addition, as a content surrounding the research results on this research subject, a special feature ("Science and Technology Policy and its Evaluation", Japan Evaluation Research, 21 (1), 2021) was organized in the journal of the Japan Evaluation Society(JES).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の科学技術政策については科学史や科学技術社会論からのアプローチは見られるが、組織の内部管理や政策実施過程の解明は進んでいなかった。これらの解明には行政学の貢献が有効と考えられた。行政学の先行研究としては、城山英明の『科学技術と政治』(2018年)がみられたが、国立研究開発法人を対象とする研究は皆無であった。国立研究開発法人は独立行政法人の一種であり、科学技術政策の実施機能を担う位置にあるが、本研究課題ではこの実施機能の解明の手掛かりとして評価に注目した。本研究課題では、国立研究開発法人の組織内部のマネジメントや評価の機能に注目し、これを対象とすることとした次第である。