International comparative study of the policy-making process regarding the construction of high-speed railways and the continuation of conventional lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichishima Akiyuki  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (40447678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 勝規  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80311009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共交通政策 / 交通権 / 並行在来線 / 高速鉄道 / 並行在来線の経営分離 / 政策評価 / 交通地理学 / 地方自治 / 合意形成 / 住民参加 / 民主的合意形成 / 持続可能な社会 / 並行在来線の経営分離問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the policy-making process and the protection of transportation rights between high-speed rail and parallel conventional rail in developed countries. We confirmed that in France, local governments have strong authority over public transportation policy, and consensus building with residents along the rail lines has been carried out carefully. In Spain, some lines that were difficult to convert to high-speed rail were abolished, and there were protests by residents along the lines, but because the convenience of conventional rail lines was low to begin with, the national policy of extending high-speed rail took priority. In Taiwan, while public conventional rail lines and private high-speed rail lines are in a competitive relationship, the two are also exploring how to "separate" the two. From these cases, we were able to clarify that differences due to political systems and policies have a decisive impact on conventional rail operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共交通の民営化は先進諸国でも共通の動きであるが、ヨーロッパ諸国では、上下分離方式が採用されている。日本では、新幹線が新たに開業すると、並行在来線が第三セクターに経営分離され、独立採算が求められるので、多くの鉄道会社が経営難に直面している。本研究で調査した先進諸国の具体的事例は、公共交通の維持がきわめて政治的な問題であり、政治学の重要な研究対象であることを提示したことに学術的意義があると考える。そして、少子高齢化と人口減少が進む日本の地方社会において、鉄道やバスなどの公共交通機関を維持するための政策的代替案や可能性を考える視座を提供したという意味で社会的意義がある。