The study of the political process about "supplementary resolutions" in the Diet deliberations on the bills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mikio  信州大学, 経法学部, 特任教授 (30812515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立法過程 / 附帯決議 / 立法過程論 / 政治学 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study traces the changes in "supplementary resolutions" that accompany bills when they are voted on in the Diet, from the postwar occupation period to the present, and elucidate the process by which the legislators and bureaucrats draft and adjust the resolutions, as well as their subsequent use.
Supplementary resolutions have been used on approximately half to two-thirds of bills passed every year since 1970s. Among these, the "items that indicate the direction of further legal reform in the future," which is the main theme of this research, are thought to be included in approximately one in several resolutions.
As for the current state of utilization of supplementary resolutions, it cannot be said that the Diet and lawmakers are necessarily active in this regard. In contrast, the relevant ministries are more aware of this. However, the decision as to whether or not to follow the direction of the supplementary resolution is left largely to the discretion of each ministry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の政治過程論の研究においては、行政府内の法案の立案過程と、国会における審議日程をめぐる攻防(国対・議運など)は着目されてきたものの、国会における法案審議・質疑の内容(それ自体は法案内容に直接影響しない)はあまり着目されてこなかった。
本研究はそれに対し、国会の委員会における審議内容は「附帯決議」に反映され、かつ「附帯決議」がその後の政策立案や立法に一定の影響を及ぼすことを示すことにより、国会は審議内容の面でも一定の「機能」をしていることを明らかにする。これは、中央省庁において約20年のキャリアを有し、その間10本近くの法案作成に携わった当職の、実務と学界との橋渡しの取組でもある。