Party Discipline and Legislative Voting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Naofumi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20551493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議会研究 / 政党政治 / 議会 / 委員会 / 委員長 / 政党の一体性 / 政党組織 / 党議拘束 / 点呼投票 / アジェンダセッティング / アジェンダ・セッティング / 一体性 / 政党規律 / 議場投票 / 再選 / 個人投票 / 政党投票 / 日本 / 日本政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the role of intra-party allocation of electoral resources in maintaining party unity in legislative voting. Over the five-year research period, three articles have been published in peer-reviewed journals.
This project has specifically focused on legislative committees and chairs. In parliamentary systems, bills sponsored by the cabinet must be passed in parliaments to become law. The study has found that (1) committees chaired by legislators, even from a government party, with policy positions deviating from their party are more likely to amend government bills, and (2) government parties are more likely to appoint legislators with policy positions closer to the party to committee chairs in order to prevent chairs from deviating from the party positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学術的には2つの意義がある。第1に、従来の政党の一体性の研究は、議員の議場投票の造反に焦点を当ててきたが、本研究は法案の提出と議会での成立にはギャップがあり、政党は理想的な政策の実現や一体性のためには、議会、委員会、委員長を統制する必要性を発見した点である。第2に、特に政党の政策的立場から外れた議員が委員長を務めると、委員会での政府法案の修正が増えることを実証的に示した初めての研究である。
社会的意義は、議会と委員会の重要性を示した点である。これまで日本の国会では、ほとんどの閣法を成立させ、政府の追認機関でしかないと評価されてきたが、本研究は、議会の積極的な役割を発見している。