Project/Area Number |
18K01414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Compel Radomir 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (90528431)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 安全保障 / 占領 / 戦争 / 日本政治史 / 国際関係史 / 紛争 / 政治学 / 軍民関係 / 異常気象現象 / 環境 / 基地 / 植民地 / 核兵器 / アイデンティティ / 人間の安全保障 / 安全保障化 / 政・軍関係 / 占領研究 / コミュニケーション / 占領改革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the unfolding of the occupation and the transformation of the governing system in postwar Japan from the perspective of security, military-civilian relations, and language encounters. We theorized and conducted comparative research on the formation of the postwar system in relation to governance and intergovernmental communication from a security-based viewpoint. As a result, the following findings were obtained. (1) Under the unique social conditions of a military occupation, everyday and local dimensions of social life such as movement of people, spread of infectious diseases, and electoral activities can be securitized and influence the moves for preservation of peace and regime transformation. (2) Communication systems and negotiations between overlapping governance structures and occupying and occupied institutions have different cultural and ethnic backgrounds, which can be a source of unintended misunderstandings and information exchange shortages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
終戦後の占領体制の形成および統治制度の変革への安全保障、軍・民関係、言語邂逅からの取り組みは、これまでの日本の占領史研究の中で資料は少なく、十分に検討されてこなかったテーマである。これらの課題を解明することにより占領期の軍事・政治過程に理解を深め、また戦後の統治構造のプロセス的な背景について考察したことに学術的な意義がある。また、地方の動向を取り上げたこと、国際会議での報告や論文発表、書籍の刊行を通じて研究成果の公表、アウトリーチ活動につとめたことに社会的な意義がある。