Project/Area Number |
18K01415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2021-2022) The University of Kitakyushu (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Social investment policy / Education policy / Family support policy / ALMP / Economic growth / Income inequality / Poverty / Redistribution / Social market economies / 社会投資政策 / 教育政策 / 家族支援政策 / 積極的労働市場政策 / 所得格差 / 貧困 / 福祉生産レジーム / 経済政策 / 労働市場政策 / 経済成長 / 所得分配 / 連帯 / 雇用 / 生産性の成長 / 国際比較研究 / 比較政治経済 / welfare states / education / family policy / human capital |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of social investment policies on socio-economic outcomes, such as economic growth, employment, income inequality, and poverty. The study first measures social investment policies implemented by affluent countries. Then, it statistically analyzes whether those social investment policies promote economic growth and employment and reduce income inequality and poverty. The study finds that social investment policies promote economic growth. They also reduce income inequality and poverty, but their equalizing effects are limited without government redistribution and more effective with redistribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会投資政策が経済成長を促進し、所得格差・貧困の緩和につながる影響を持っていることが結果に出たことは、各国政府が社会投資政策を実行することが合理的なものであるということを一部示した。しかし、厳密には、社会投資政策の影響は、その政策の種類や経済結果の種類によって違うことも分かっている。たとえば、社会投資政策には教育、家族支援政策、労働市場政策などがあるが、それらの影響は対象にしている経済効果によっても違ってくるし、社会投資政策の種類によっても違ってくる。この現実には複雑な効果を総合的に明らかにしていくことがこれからの研究課題として望まれる。