Mutual relationship between Japan and the Chinese Communist Party during the Sino-Japanese War: Academic research using multiple sources and multiple perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
LU XIJUN  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20272784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本 / 中国 / ソ連 / コミンテルン / 中国共産党 / 中国国民党 / 抗日 / 防共 / 日中戦争 / 対中新認識 / 認識 / 対応 / 歴史 / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I devoted myself to this research while overcoming the obstacles caused by the COVID-19 pandemic,and built a foundation of historical material for comprehensively clarifying the issues. On this basis, I have participated in 11 academic conferences, published 5 academic papers, co-authored 3 books, and authored 1 book independently. I have also participated in speeches by civil society organizations and NHK special programs. These achievements have been positively evaluated in the academic community, and single book consolidating the essence of my research, has been selected for the 2024 Research Results Dissemination Promotion Fund (Academic Books) and will be published by the University of Tokyo Press. The overseas academic community is also paying close attention to this study, and opportunity to publish my book in Chinese has also been extended to me.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「防共」と「抗日」の優先順位をめぐる葛藤という新しい視角から、従来見落とされた中国の対日・対ソ政策の重要な側面を実証的に解明し、日、中、ソ三国と中国国民党、中国共産党という「三国四方による日中戦争史」の研究に存在している空白の一部を埋めた。また、二国間関係の研究と多国間関係研究の相互補完を図るとともに、貴重な新資料を紹介しつつ、日中戦争期における国際関係について、特にソ連要因と中国共産党要因との関連を重視した観点から新しい知見を提示した。