Project/Area Number |
18K01418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稗田 健志 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30582598)
善教 将大 関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50625085)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ポピュリズム / 都民ファーストの会 / 小池百合子 / 政治態度 / 政治行動 / 国際比較 / サーベイ調査 / テキスト分析 / サーベイ / Ideational Approach / 比較分析 / 言説分析 / サーベイ実験 / 意識調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was an international comparison of populist discourse and the type of voters who support it in response to populism. The results were reported at domestic and international conferences such as American Political Science Association, Southern Political Science Association, Midwest Political Science Association, Western Political Science Association, Japan Political Science Association, and Japan Association of Electoral Studies. Also, the results were published in Party Politics, an international peer-reviewed academic journal, and many domestic academic journals such as Nenpo Seijigaku. In addition, Zenkyo published a socially-oriented essay in the Chuo-koron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、ポピュリズムの支持構造を国際比較により分析した点にある。本研究の成果は国際的に評価されている。Party Politicsの論文は国内外で注目され、Alexander Wuttke氏、Paul Kenny氏など、世界の研究者に先行研究として引用された。本研究の学術的意義が、国際的に広く認知されている証左である。また、善教が本研究の成果を『中央公論』に発表するなど、一般にもわかりやすい形で研究成果を発信し、研究知見を社会還元することに注力した。善教は2019年度のサントリー学芸賞を受賞したが、本研究の意義が、学術界のみならず一般社会のニーズに合致し、重要性が認知された証左である。