New Waves in the Methodology of the History of Political Thought: Post-Cambridge School Methods and Quantitative Analysis
Project/Area Number |
18K01419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 方法論 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 質的分析 / 計量テキスト分析 / テキストマイニング / 思想史方法論 / 言語哲学 / ヒューム / ポスト基礎付け主義 / 実証主義 / 不完全決定性 / 因果分析 / スキナー / ポーコック / 政治学方法論 / シュトラウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most significant achievement of this research is that it has given a historical narrative to the development of the methodology of the history of political thought since the second half of the 20th century. Specifically, it reveals that "the Cambridge School" methodology in the study of the history of political thought cannot be understood without considering its intellectual context of the methodological controversy over positivism and causal explanation between positivism and Wittgensteinians in the mid-century. The historical-positioning of "the Cambridge School" methodology as "positivist" or "contextualist" can be judged as a fatal misreading that does not take into account its historical-intellectual context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究課題で政治思想史方法論を再検討するなかでは、歴史研究としての政治思想史学は、政治学や現代政治論にどのように寄与できるか、という論点の検討が不可避となった。その検討の成果は、わたしたちが現代の政治を論じるにあたっては歴史的アプローチや思想的アプローチも欠かせないという認識のもとに、一般向け・初学者向けの政治学教科書(共著『政治学入門 歴史と思想から学ぶ』)の執筆・公刊や、朝日新聞掲載書評というアウトリーチ活動においても活用することができた。