A Comparative Study of Mixed-Member Electoral Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Kuniaki  武蔵大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90647025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙 / 議会 / 政党 / 比較政治 / テクスト分析 / 選挙制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Mixed-Member Systems (MMS) to clarify why there is a discrepancy between the results originally intended by the designers of political systems and the actual political phenomena. More specifically, this study investigated two questions: (1) while theoretically Duverger's Law predicts that the number of candidates in a single-member system should be 2, why is this not the case in countries that have introduced MMSs (e.g., Japan, Korea, and New Zealand)? (2) While it is theoretically predicted that members elected on single-member districts are more locally oriented and members elected on proportional representation are more party oriented, why is this division of roles not necessarily the case in all MMSs?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は,選挙区レベルでデュヴェルジェの法則を阻害・促進する要因として,(1)重複立候補制等,見過ごされがちであったMMS特有の各種制度や,(2)当選後の議員の行動(特に議会における発言)に着目することである.(1)日本の衆議院・ニュージーランド・ドイツ等で採用されている重複立候補制の下では,たとえ小選挙区で敗れても比例代表で選出されうる.そうした比例復活議員は,次の選挙での当選を目指し,あたかも当該小選挙区の現職議員であるかのようにふるまう.(2)本研究では,sentiment analysis(感情分析)を応用し,lexiconを作成して議員の発言を敵対的か友好的か分類した.