An Empirical Study on Military Justice in Prewar Japan: Focusing on Horiki Tsunesuke, an Army Judge Advocate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Shin-ichi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00228165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 雄太  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (70584423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軍事司法 / 軍法務 / 法務官 / 堀木常助 / 軍法会議 / 政軍関係 / 最高裁裁判官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest achievement of this research project is the publication of my book, "The Life of an Army Judge Advocate: The Daily Record of an Army Judge Advocate Horiki Tsunesuke: Ise, Asahikawa, Zentsuji, and Manchuria" (Fubaisha, 2023).
The primary source materials used for this book were three diaries left by Horiki Tsunesuke. The diaries were provided by Horiki's great-granddaughter. I worked to decipher the fine scribbles and understand the context of the entries. I also visited Ise, Horiki's birthplace, and Asahikawa and Zentsuji, where Horiki worked. In addition to tracing the actual conditions of Horiki's service, I also provided an institutional explanation of military legal affairs as a prerequisite.
By publishing this book, I believe I have achieved my research goal of "contributing to the development of prewar military legal research. "
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍隊が存在しない戦後日本では軍法会議は存在していない。従って、戦前の軍法会議の研究は手薄で、さらにはそこでの唯一の文官である法務官に注目されることはなかった。本研究課題の最終年度にあたる2022年12月に軍法務研究の第一人者である北博昭が死去した。図らずも本研究は北の研究を引き継ぐことになった。そこに本研究成果の学術的意義があろう。
一方、集団的自衛権の行使を可能にする憲法解釈の変更が行われ、敵基地攻撃を可能とする閣議決定も行われた。自衛隊は限りなくふつうの軍隊に接近している。遠からず軍事司法の整備を唱える主張がなされるかもしれない。それに「備える」ことに本研究成果の社会的意義が認められる。