Analysis of the Actual Situation of Legislative Deliberations and Research on Institutional Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KODA MASAHARU  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10635460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛山 久仁彦  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (30308704)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論点の可視化 / 法案審議におけるEBPM / 法案説明資料 / 法案の影響評価 / 国会審議の情報源 / 法案内容が明確になる時期 / インパクトアセスメント / 国会議員の情報源 / 国会審議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the causes of empty deliberations on bills in the Japanese Diet, we analyzed the Diet Record of several bills. It became clear that discussions on "legislative policy," which composes the majority of deliberations, were not engaged, that discussions on "legal interpretation" were rarely asked to clarify the government's interpretation, and that discussions on “amendment to the bills” that is the most important "legal articles" were rarely asked.
A major reason for the lack of substance is that "Document explaining the impact of the bill on society" is not attached to the bill. In addition, inadequate representation of social discourse prior to the bill's submission and the absence of delegated legislative control after the bill's passage were also revealed. On the other hand, in the U.K., Germany, and France, the "Documentation of the bill’s impact on society" is required to be attached the bill, and delegated legislative control by the Diet is in place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的な法案審議の議事録を読み込んで、法案審議の不十分さを明らかにするとともに、その制度的要因を分析した。
英独仏における法案審議が充実している要因となっている制度的基盤を文献調査及び現地調査により分析した。初めての研究と言え、学術的意義が大きい。
また、「国会の法案審議の改善方策」に関する提言は、 国民に大きな影響を及ぼす法案審議の実効性を高める提言であり、社会的意義も大きい。