The Study by a Interpretive Approach on Influences of Westminster System and Idea to Japanese Law and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Masahiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70253937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェストミンスター / イギリス / フランス / 日本 / 議会 / 解散 / 議会法 / 金銭法案 / 英国 / 1911年議会法 / parliamentary government / Japan / Britain / France / 解散権 / Dissolution / 解釈主義 / 選挙 / 自由な解散 / 憲法 / 衆議院 / 議会解散 / 思想 / 憲法学 / 解釈アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These books and articles can be enumerated as outcomes of this research grant: The Myth “Free Dissolution” of British Parliament, 2019; "A review of two beliefs of parliamentary government in postwar Japan: Japanese/French beliefs beneath the British canopy", International Journal of Constitutional Law, Vol. 18, No. 1, 2020; “the Japanese Ideal type of a Dissolution of the House of Representatives, Compared with Cases in the OECD countries”, Ritsumeikan Hogaku, No. 3, 2020; “The Significance of Section 6 of the Parliament Act 1911”, Ritsumeikan Hogaku , 5 & 6, 2021. Also we invited to a panel of the Japanese Political Science Conference 2019 Professor Mark Bevir (U. C. Berkeley) who was one of prominent advocators of a Interpretivism in Political Science; obviously this event had a big contribution to the development of Japanese political science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学においては、新制度論とそれに基づく因果推論が研究の主流となってきた。これは、単に方法論に留まらず、一つの哲学であり、その意義と限界を探るうえでも、対抗的アプローチを探求することには、意義があった。この研究では、政治学における解釈主義的アプローチによって、日本の衆議院解散に関する考え方や、英国1911年議会法の日本的理解を明らかにする中で、そうした制度理解が一つの解釈であるということを明らかにした。また、こうした制度理解は、日本の憲法学においても、一種の憲法の普遍的価値のアプローチとして共有されてきたが、本研究は、そうした理解も、一つの日本的解釈であるという点を特に明らかにした。