State emergency powers and democracy: the reality of presidential emergency powers in the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuhiro  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30374177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国家緊急権 / ドイツ政治思想史 / ワイマール共和国 / ワイマール憲法48条 / フーゴー・プロイス / カール・シュミット / ヴァイマル共和国 / ヴァイマル憲法48条 / ワイマール憲法48条 / 国際法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the draftsman Hugo Preuss' and Carl Schmitt's views on Article 48 of the Weimar Constitution (presidential emergency power), which had a decisive influence on the fate of the German Weimar Republic, in an attempt to determine its reality and implications.
Although the two authors are in contrasting positions in their theories of the state, their interpretations of the necessity of Article 48 and the relationship between the first and second sentences of Article 48(2), and their treatment of the laws of the Republic as contemplated in Article 48(5), show areas of agreement in the end, while their attitudes towards the abuse of Article 48(4) and the authority of emergency decree are very different.It was possible to portray a new side of Schmitt and Preuss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ワイマール憲法の起草者であるプロイスの国家論や憲法制定国民議会における審議過程にまで遡り、大統領緊急権が導入された経緯を跡づけるとともに、ワイマール末期においてその運用に深く関与したシュミットの理論的変遷を負い、ワイマール期大統領緊急権の実像に迫ろうとするものである。
両者の所論の分析を通じて、例外状態に対する法的規制の困難さを吟味し、国家緊急権とデモクラシーというより広い政治学的文脈における視座につなげようとする本研究は、近年生じた例外状態を奇貨として、緊急事態条項の新設をめぐる憲法改正までもが取り沙汰されている現下の我が国の状況に鑑みても、喫緊の課題であると言える。