Project/Area Number |
18K01431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Tooyama Takayoshi 熊本高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ系人文グループ, 准教授 (60363305)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バジョット / イギリス国制論 / 議院内閣制 / 内閣 / 選挙法改正 / 妥協 / 立憲君主制 / ウィッグ / イギリス国制 / 政治的決定 / オースティン / 国制史 / W・バジョット / 議会政治 / 信用 / フランス第二帝政 / ルイ・ナポレオン / 世論 / ヴィクトリア時代 / 政治的リーダーシップ / 国制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main achievement of this research is the translation of The English Constitution, the Second Editon (1872) which is the main work of Walter Bagehot in political theory and his “Simple Plan for Reform”(1865) . These results were published in the form of Iwanami Bunko in March and May 2023. The English Constitution is the oldest classic discussing the system of parliamentary cabinet government, instead of the traditional understandings of the constitution as the separation of powers or mixed government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『イギリス国制論』出版の学術的な意義は、私のこれまでのバジョットならびにヴィクトリア時代ウィッグの政治思想研究の成果に基づいて訳語を選定し訳文を完成させたこと、ならびに、そうした知見に基づいて、本書やバジョットの政治思想を理解するために必要だと考えられる政治的、歴史的な情報を訳注にふんだんに盛り込んだことにある。また、一般の読者も想定する岩波文庫から、豊富な訳注を付した翻訳を公表したことにより、バジョットが論じた議院内閣制のしくみや作動のあり方に関する理解が広まることになると考えられる。