Project/Area Number |
18K01433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIKURIYA TAKASHI 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (00092338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧原 出 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
手塚 洋輔 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
佐藤 信 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70761419)
飯尾 潤 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有識者会議 / 審議会 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 日本政治 / 公共政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As political leadership increases, expert panels are being established in a variety of policy fields. Since these councils are influential in the policy process, we analyzed their contemporary transformations. The results of this research include: (1) Research on the operation of expert councils in individual areas such as disaster reconstruction and imperial policy. (2) The methodology of the interviews was organized and proposed based on the recent trends. (3) We can point out a new trend in which expert panels are repeatedly set up on the same kind of themes, and some members participate for a long time and have influence on decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の政策決定において,時に大きな影響を持つ有識者会議について,それまでと何が異なるのか,その現代的変容について検討した。いくつかの個別領域の研究を踏まえて,わかったことは,同種のテーマで繰り返し有識者会議が設置され,しかも同一の委員が長期にわたって参画する,いわば「族有識者」が形成される分野があるという実態を明らかにしたことは学術的にも社会的にも一定の意義がある。もっとも,委員が継続しない分野もあり,今後さらなる分野横断的な研究が求められる。