Seiji Juku (Politics Schools) in Candidate Recruitment Process and Women's Political Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2021-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oki Naoko  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80612572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリクルートメント / 地方選挙 / ジェンダー / 政治塾 / 女性の政治参画 / 選挙 / 女性の政治参加 / リーダーシップ / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, "politics schools" have been actively held all over the country by influential politicians and political party branches since the 1990s. The purpose of them is mainly to train politicians, that is. to select candidates for upcoming elections and to discover new candidates, for example women. On the other hand, "politics schools" are also held to train female assembly members, mainly targeting independent women. There was an increase in the number of female assembly members from independent and local parties in local elections, which supported the increase in the total number of female local assembly members. However, there has been little academic research or survey on "polilitcs schools" and most articles about the academies are written by critics and journalists.This study aims to clarify the recruitment process and effects of "politics schools" from the perspective of women's political participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタビューによる女性候補者育成講座の事例数は限られてはいるものの、講座により参加しやすい工夫や政治分野における男女共同参画推進法への捉え方などを具体的に聞き出したこと、統一地方選挙のデータ分析から政党ごとの女性候補者擁立の実態や各政党の女性候補者支援策を分析したことの2点より、現在、日本各地で活動している女性候補者支援を行っている団体に対して学術的な観点から「政治塾」の効果についての一考察を提示することができた。