Coalition Governments in Japan after 1993
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKITA Koji  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30272412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連立政権 / 野党共闘 / 公明党 / 共産党 / 多党制 / 二ブロック / 自民党 / ポスト55年体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, I published the following two books. The first is "What is the Liberal-Komei government?" (2019). This book theoretically shows that election cooperation is the key to a Japanese coalition government under the present electoral system in the House of Representatives, and that it will become a two-block multiparty system. I analyzed the LDP-Komeito government by focusing on two aspects: electoral cooperation and policy coordination system.
The second is "Japanese Communist Party" (2022). Consisting of three parts: international comparison, history, and analysis of the current situation, this book clarifies the limitations of the joint struggle by the opposition parties against the LDP and Komeito governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ポスト55年体制の日本政治の理解を深める上で、少なからぬ学術的な意義を持っているといえる。それは、二大政党制の神話を超えて、現在の日本が多党制に基づく連立政権であること、その特徴として二ブロック化する傾向を持つこと、野党ブロックに対して自公ブロックが優位にあることなどを実証的に明らかにした点にある。
こうした分析は、学術上の意義だけでなく、社会的な意義を有している。そのために2冊の新書という形態で出版したのだが、いずれも多くの読者を得るとともに、新聞の書評などで数多く取り上げられた。