The Political Process of the Linear Chuo Shinkansen Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Masafumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20366975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治過程 / 新幹線 / 中央新幹線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While both the new Shinkansen (the Seibi Shinkansen) lines and the Linear Chuo Shinkansen line are based on the same Nationwide Shinkansen Railway Development Law, they exhibit completely different aspects in terms of their political processes. In this study, I aimed to elucidate the reasons for these differences by carefully organizing and analyzing numerous literature and materials. It became evident that the Central Japan Railway Company’s (JR Central’s) idea of self-financing the construction costs led to repositioning the Linear Chuo Shinkansen line as the company’s project rather than a national one, which turned out to be the primary factor distinguishing the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整備新幹線とリニア中央新幹線とはともに、沿線地域の住民はもとより、日本社会やそこに暮らす私たちのくらしに大きな影響を及ぼす巨大プロジェクトである。同じ全国新幹線鉄道整備法を根拠としながら、前者と比べ後者では、一部地域を除き、相対的ではあるが私たちの代表である政治家、政治の影が薄い。両者の異同を探りその理由に迫る本研究は、さまざまな制度が及ぼす影響という観点から政治過程の研究の充実化に資するものである。さらに、私たちにとって身近なインフラ整備においても民営化・民間化の流れが強まる中で、それらへの公的な主体の関与や統制をいかに担保していくべきかを考えるための視座を提供するものでもある。