Comparative Studies on Presidential Impeachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maisawa Tatsuya  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (80804997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見市 建  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (10457749)
MASLOW SEBASTIAN  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10754658)
舟木 律子  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20580054)
木場 紗綾  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
木村 幹  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
杉村 豪一  常葉大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80739516)
秋田 真吾  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (90774604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大統領弾劾 / 民主化 / ポピュリズム / 市民社会 / 政治的信頼 / 社会運動 / 民主主義 / 大統領制 / 弾劾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined why impeachment of presidents is concentrated in countries, which experienced so-called “third wave” of democratization since 1980, focusing on the "wavering" of people's trust in democracy. The study found that the level of political trust (in political institutions and political performance) and the degree of the party system institutionalization are generally low in these emerging democracies, while at the same time political polarization is increasing. These factors indicate that direct mass protests may be an entrenched part of politics in emerging democracies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大統領の弾劾は、新興民主主義国を除き、その実例がほぼ存在しないこともあり、研究は国別に行われるものにとどまっている。一方、本研究は弾劾のプロセスを政治エリート間の取引ではなく、人々の政治不信というより大きな観点から捉え、新興民主主義国と先行する民主主義国と対比から今日の民主主義体制に共通する特徴を明らかにしようとした。本研究の学術的な意義はこの点にある。