An empirical analysis of governance networks with a focus on local self-governing organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
koji kanagawa  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00341470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
後 房雄  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20151855)
森 裕亮  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00382408)
洪 性旭  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60835586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住民自治 / 協議機能 / フリーライド / 民主的正統性 / 自治会町内会 / アソシエーション / アカウンタビリティ / 協働 / 参加 / 自治体内分権 / 自治基本条例 / 自治会 / 一括交付金 / 地区担当者制度 / 小学校区 / 拠点施設 / 指定管理者制度 / コミュニティ / 都市内分権 / 投資 / 包括補助金 / ガバナンス / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the mergers of Heisei era (1989) , a number of local self-governing organizations have been formed as a decentralization device within local authorities, and about 40% of all basic municipalities have formed organizations centered on elementary school districts. In addition, the formation of local self-governing bodies has been progressing even in areas that did not undergo the Heisei merger. In this study, we examined the formation process of local self-governing bodies in Japan, and clarified their current status and issues through various case studies. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted on municipalities throughout Japan to analyze the reasons for the formation of local self-governing bodies, the challenges they face, and their future prospects. As a result, we were able to clarify to a certain extent the purpose of the establishment and the factors related to the revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域自治組織に関して、先行研究と事例調査を通じて研究者間で分析を行った。さらに、先行研究では必ずしも明らかになっていない地域自治組織の全体像に関して、全国基礎自治体へのアンケート調査を行うことにより、①その活動実態、②設置目的、③活性化の要因、④既存自治会との関係等を明らかにした。
地域自治組織に関しては、民主的正統性、自治体との参加・協働の度合い、既存地縁組織である自治会町内会との関係などの課題を有しており、これらの論点に関して分析を行った。
以上から、自治体内分権そして、その装置としての地域自治組織に関して、本分野の研究や政策に、一定のインプリケーションを与えることができた。